833px-PDF_file_icon.svg.png
Click on icon to download the List
in PDF

2019 NĀ HŌKŪ HANOHANO AWARDS – Finalists

General Categories

Album of the Year

•    Aloha from Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa  (NH Records)  Ikaika Blackburn, Keoni Souza, and Halehaku Seabury, producers
•    Lei Lehua – Mark Yamanaka  (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)  Mark Yamanaka and Kellen Paik, producers
•    Nā Wai ‘Ehā – Nā Wai ‘Ehā  (NWE Records)  Dave Tucciarone and Nā Wai ‘Ehā, producers
•    No ‘Ane‘i – Kalani Pe‘a  (Kalani Pe‘a Music, LLC)  Dave Tucciarone, Kalani Pe‘a, and Allan B. Cool, producers
•    Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou  (Keauhou)  Keauhou, producer

 

EP (“Extended Play”) Release of the Year

•    <3 (Less than 3) – Tim Rose  (no label listed)
•    Finding My Way – Drew Henmi  (no label listed)
•    From the Island of Maui – Greg Dipiazza & Joel Katz  (no label listed)
•    Home – Nick Kurosawa  (Aloha Got Soul)
•    Keoni Ku – Keoni Ku  (Tribal Treble Records)
•    My Hawaii (Will Always Be Here) – Kamuela Kahoano  (Green Light Go HI Productions)
•    Tribute to Pat Benatar, A – Evil Genius  (Tin Idol Productions)

 

Hawaiian EP (“Extended Play”) Release of the Year

•    He Lani Ko Luna, He Honua Ko Lalo – Institute of Hawaiian Music UH Maui College  (Institute of Hawaiian Music), Keola Donaghy and Joel Katz, producers
•    Maunakea Kū Hanohano – Pandanus Club  (KM Music)
•    Moments – Marlowe  (no label listed)

 

Single of the Year

•    Heartstrings – Kolohe Kai  (RKD Inc.)
•    Morning Drive – Mark Yamanaka  (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
•    My Hawaii (Will Always Be Here) – Kamuela Kahoanao  (Green Light Go HI Productions)
•    Pu‘u Keka‘a – Mondokane/Amy Hanaiali‘i  (Coconut Gold Records)
•    Talk With You Again – John Keawe  (John Keawe - Homestead Productions)

 

Hawaiian Single of the Year

•    Aia La O Pele – Kailua Moon  (Lava Rock Music)
•    E Pi‘i Mai – Kamaka Camarillo  (Kamaka Camarillo)
•    He Aloha Waiau – Waipuna  (Poki Records)
•    Ka Lamakū – Kaleo Phillips  (Phat Bula Records)
•    Kalikokawai:  The Bud in the Water - A Motherʻs Love – Robi Kahakalau and Brickwood Galuteria (Kuleana Breakfast Club)

 

Song of the Year

•    Eō E Nā Wai ʻEhā by Kamalei Kawaʻa, Kamaehu Kawaʻa, Gregory Kahikina Juan, Edward Kalanikini Juan  from Nā Wai ʻEhā – Nā Wai ʻEhā  (NWE Records)
•    Kipona Aloha by Nathan Aweau  from Mau Loa  Bass Plus Music Arts
•    Lei Lehua by Mark Yamanaka and Kalikolīhau Paik  from Lei Lehua – Mark Yamanaka  (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
•    Leo Kamaʻāina by Keawe Lopes and Keoni Souza  from Aloha from Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa  (NH Records)

•    Waikalua by Nicholas Kealiʻi Lum  from Ua Kō, Ua ʻĀina – Keauhou  (Keauhou)

 

Instrumental Composition of the Year

•    ʻAʻaliʻi Kū Makani by Aldrine Guerrero  from Ola Ka ‘Āina – Various Kanile‘a Artists  (Kanile‘a ‘Ukulele)
•    Kaius by Kamuela Kahoano  from My Hawaii (Will Always Be Here)   (Green Light Go HI Productions)
•    Lele by Kaleo Phillips  from E Mama – Kaleo Phillips  (Maui Tribe Records)
•    Life Is by Kris Fuchigami  from Life Is – Kris Fuchigami  (no label listed)
•    Water by Taimane Gardner  from Elemental – Tamaine  (Diamond Entertainment LLC)

 

Music Video of the Year

•    Celebrate – Henry Kapono  (Kapono Records)
•    E Pi‘i Mai – Kamaka Camarillo  (featuring Wikz) (Kamaka Camarillo)
•    Highway In The Sun – Kimie Miner  (Roxface Productions)
•    Hilo March – Kalani Pe‘a (featuring Amy Hanaiali‘i and Willie K  (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)
•    Waikalua – Keauhou  (Keauhou)

 

Female Vocalist of the Year

•    Aja  for Pilina  (no label listed)
•    Anuhea  for Follow Me:  Deluxe Hawaii Edition  (Sono Record Group/AnuheaJams)
•    Karlie G  for Have Fun  (Karlie Goya)
•    Maggie Herron  for Ton of Trouble, A  (Herron Song Records)
•    Cindy Paulos  for Peace, Music, and Poems  (Bright Light Productions)

 

Male Vocalist of the Year

•    Nathan Aweau  for Mau Loa  (Bass Plus Music Arts)
•    Sean Na‘auao  for Nā Keiki O Hawai‘i   (Maliona Records)
•    Cyril Pahinui  for Marketplace  (Pahinui Productions)
•    Kalani Pe‘a  for No ‘Ano‘i  (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)
•    Mark Yamanaka  for Lei Lehua  (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)

 

Group of the Year

•    Ekolu  for Ekolu Music 3:  For Hawai‘i  (Waiehu Records)
•    Keauhou  for Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina  (Keauhou)
•    Nā Hoa  for Aloha from Nā Hoa  (NH Records)
•    Nā Wai ‘Ehā  for Nā Wai ‘Ehā  (NWE Records)
•    Waipuna for Waipuna  (Poki Records)

 

Most Promising Artist of the Year

•    Pomaika‘i Brown  for Pomai Duets - At the Piano with Legendary Friends  (Pomai Records)
•    DeShannon Higa  for Words Cannot Express  (Wind and Song Productions)
•    Keoni Ku  for Keoni Ku  (Tribal Treble Records)
•    Nā Wai ‘Ehā  for Nā Wai ‘Ehā  (NWE Records)
•    Kaleo Phillips  for E Mama  (Maui Tribe Records)
•    Leato S. Savini  for Ku‘u Home ‘O Wai‘anae  (Tulipa Style LLC)

 

Genre Categories

Alternative Album of the Year

•    Life Raft – Marc Allred  (no label listed)
•    Lucky 13 – Aldo Rays, The  (no label listed)
•    Process of, The  – Sean Cleland  (Sean Cleland Music, LLC)
•    Puckʻs Alley Session, The – Aldo Rays, The  (Tin Idol Productions)
•    Satanic Rites of the Quintessentials, The – Quintessentials, The  (Hawaiian Express Records

 

Anthology of the Year

•    Kalapana:  The Original Album Collection – Kalapana  (Manifesto)  Dan Perloff, producer
•    Lifetime of Music, A – Dennis and Christy Soares  (Elation Records)  Dennis Soares, producer
•    Reminiscing - An Anthology of Favorites (Kealia Farms Record Company)  George and Nancy Kahumoku, producers

 

Compilation Album of the Year

•    Aloha & Mahalo – Various Artists  (Dreamusic)  Linda Bade, producer
•    Finding Home – Various Artists  (no label listed)  Layla Kilolu and Dave Tucciarone, producers
•    Ola Ka ‘Āina – Various Kanile‘a Artists  (Kanile‘a ‘Ukulele)  Kapena De Lima, producer
•    Songs of C&K, The – Various Artists  (Kapono Records)   Henry Kapono, First Hawaiian Bank, and Lezlee Kaaihue, producers
•    Unlimited Possibilities – Various Artists  (Elation Records)  Dennis Soares, producer
•    Untold – Music Tech 2018  (Studio 313)  Music Tech, producer

 

Contemporary Album of the Year

•    Beautiful Day – Na Leo  (NLP Music, Inc.)
•    Follow Me:  Deluxe Hawaii Edition – Anuhea  (Sono Record Group/AnuheaJams)
•    If  Knew Then What I Know Now – Conner Snow  (no label listed)
•    Welcome 2 My Paradise – Henry Kapono  (Kapono Records)
•    You – Lance Orillo  (Lance Orillo)

 

Contemporary Acoustic Album of the Year

•    Christmas with You – Kamanawa  (Keala Records)
•    Cobblestone – Hanale Bishop  (‘Aumakua Records)
•    Take the Show Home – Dennis and Christy Soares  (Elation Records)
•    Ukulele Sunshine – Papa Ray  (no label listed)
•    Under Da Mango Tree, Beside Da Mountain Stream - The Maui Years  – Wesley Furumoto (no label listed)
•    Where U Been – Danny Johnson  (Rawksolid Studios)

 

Hawaiian Album of the Year

•    Aloha from Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa  (NH Records)
•    E Mau ana ka Ha‘aheo - Enduring Pride – Uluwehi Guerrero  (Kaulupono Music)
•    Nā Wai ‘Ehā – Nā Wai ‘Ehā  (NWE Records)
•    Pilipa‘a – Gary Haleamau and Kawili  (GSK Productions)
•    Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou  (Keauhou)

 

Hawaiian Slack Key Album of the Year

•    Marketplace – Cyril Pahinui  (Pahinui Productions)

•    Moku Maluhia - Peaceful Island – Jim Kimo West  (Westernmost Records)
•    Slack Key Huaka‘i Elua – Patrick Landeza  (Addison Street Records)
•    Ta Pua Elama – Paul Togioka  (Rhythm and Roots Records)

 

Hip Hop Album of the Year

•    6 Degrees of Preservation – G. Listen and Metisunz  (Kipuka Records)
•    From Beneath Mt. Ka‘ala – Punahele  (no label listed)
•    He Wahi Ma Waena – Hou! Kanaka  (no label listed)
•    Ka Ho‘oulu – Lou Dogg  (Dubb City Productions)
•    Tip of the Spear, The – Ka Maka Ihe, Paniolo Prince and His Queen Maile  (no label listed)

 

Instrumental Album of the Year

•    Abe Lagrimas, Jr. – Abe Lagrimas, Jr.  (Passout Records)
•    Cirques LʻEscargot – Pierre Grill  (FVR Records)
•    Elemental – Taimani  (Daimond Entertainment, LLC)
•    Into the Wind – Dennis Soares  (Elation Records)
•    ‘Ukulele Hula – Herb Ohta, Jr.  (Neos Productions)

 

Island Music Album of the Year

•    Lei Lehua – Mark Yamanaka  (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
•    Mau Loa – Nathan Aweau  (Bass Plus Music Arts)
•    Nā Keiki O Hawai‘i – Sean Na‘auao  (Maliona Records)
•    No ‘Ane‘i – Kalani Pe‘a  (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)
•    Waipuna – Waipuna  (Poki Records)

 

Jazz Album of the Year

•    Bonjour Paris – Mimi Hafele  (Mimi Hafele Records)
•    Playin in Traffic – Honoka‘a Jazz Band  (Emkay Records)
•    Ton of Trouble, A – Maggie Herron  (Herron Song Records)
•    Two Sides To Every Story – Allan Thomas  (Black Bamboo Recordings)
•    Words Connot Express – DeShannon Higa  (Wind and Song Productions)

 

Metal Album of the Year

•    Burial Grounds – Hereafter  (Tin Idol Productions)
•    Fractured – Storm  (Tin Idol Productions)
•    Jekyll & Hyde – Storm  (Tin Idol Productions)
•    Klatau – Gorgos  (no label listed)

 

R&B Album of the Year

•    Have Fun – Karlie G  (Karlie Goya)
•    Jam – Kukahi  (Voyager Records)
•    Paradise Blues – John Akapo  (Mensch House Records)
•    Yonsei – Nick Kurosawa + Ohtoro  (Zenbu Records)

 

Reggae Album of the Year

•    Ekolu Music 3:  For Hawai‘i – Ekolu  (Waiehu Records)
•    Good Life – Guidance Band  (Neos Productions)
•    Heart Over Hype – Elijah Sky  (Elijah Sky Music)

•    Link Up – Inna Vision  (Roots Musician Records)

•    With Love – Maoli  (Awong Entertainment LLC)

 

Religious Album of the Year

•    Blessing Up the Vibes – Sons of Yeshua  (Bless Up Hawaii, LLC)
•    Hawaiian Gospel Plus – Stan Aoki  (no label listed)
•    Let the Light Shine Upon Me – Eric Lee  (Lee Enterprises)
•    Nā Mele Pule – Kenneth Makuakāne  (KM Music)
•    Peace, Music, and Poems – Cindy Paulos  (Bright Light Productions)
•    Reflections – Gail Mack & Ellen Suhl  (Gail Mack &B Ellen Suhl)

 

Rock Album of the Year

•    6 String Losers – Granite Saints, The  (no label listed)
•    Feedback Saves the 7 – Superhero Rokkstar (SHRS)  (no label listed)
•    Giant – Deborah Vial Band  (North Shore Record Company)
•    No Better Place To Be – Haole Kid Local Boys Blues Project  (no label listed)
•    Red, White, and Screwed –  Granite Saints, The  (no label listed)
•    Voltage – Black Reds, The  (The Black Reds)

Adjudicated Categories

Haku Mele Award

•    Lei Lehua by Kalikolīhau Paik and Mark Yamanaka  from Lei Lehua – Mark Yamanaka  (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)
•    Leinā‘ala by Ānuenue Pūnua and Halehaku Seabury-Akaka  from Aloha From Nā Hoa– Nā Hoa (NH Records)
•    No Ānela Uilani, He Inoa by Zachary Alaka‘i Lum  from Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou  (Keauhou)
•    Palikea by Louis “Moon” Kauakahi  from Keoni Ku – Keoni Ku  (Tribal Treble Records)
•    Waikalua by Nicholas Kealiʻi Lum  from Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou  (Keauhou)

 

Hawaiian Language Peformance Award

•    Nā Hoa  for Aloha From Nā Hoa  (NH Records)
•    KUmz  for He Ola  (Kauakoko Foundation)
•    Nā Wai ‘Ehā  for Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWE Records)
•    Kawaikapuokalani Hewett  for Pili Me Ke Aloha  (JasPac)
•    Keauhou  for Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou  (Keauhou)

 

Engineering Award – General

•    Wendell Ching  for Reunion – Dana Montero  (Dana Montero)
•    Imua Garza  for Process Of, The – Sean Cleland  (Sean Cleland Music, LLC)
•    Allan Thomas  for Two Sides to  Every Story – Allan Thomas  (Black Bamboo Recordings)
•    Dave Tucciarone, Tom Weir, and Marti Echito  for Welcome 2 My Paradise – Henry Kapono  (Kapono Records)
•    Jules Washington, David Pichard, Noah Cronin, Kapena De Lima, Kit Ebersbach, and Marti Echito  for Songs of C&K – Various Artists  (Kapono Records)

 

Engineering Award – Hawaiian

•    Wendell Ching and Sean Na‘auao  for Nā Keiki O Hawai‘i – Sean Na‘auao  (Maliona Records)

•    Michael Grande  for Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou  (Keauhou)
•    Dave Tucciarone  for Keoni Ku – Keoni Ku  (Tribal Treble Records)
•    Dave Tucciarone  for Nā Wai ‘Ehā – Nā Wai ‘Ehā  (NWE Records)
•    Dave Tucciarone  for No ‘Ane‘i – Kalani Pe‘a  (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)

 

Graphics Award

•    Julia Aragaki and Gavin Kobayashi  for Beautiful Day – Na Leo  (NLP Music, Inc.)
•    Wailani Artates  for Nā Wai ‘Ehā – Nā Wai ‘Ehā  (NWE Records)
•    Daryl Fujiwara  for No ‘Ane‘i – Kalani Pe‘a  (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)
•    Clarence Lee Design –  for Ola – Tsutomu Nakai  (Wa Taiko THR Inc.)
•    MVNP  for Songs of C&K – Various Artists  (Kapono Records)

 

Liner Notes Award

•    Luana Kawaa  for Nā Wai ‘Ehā – Nā Wai ‘Ehā  (NWE Records)
•    Dr. Keawe Lopes  for Aloha from Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa  (NH Records)
•    Zachary Alaka‘i Lum  for Ua Kō, Ua ‘Āina – Keauhou  (Keauhou)
•    Chelle Pahinui and Ilihia Gionson  for Marketplace – Cyril Pahinui  (Pahinui Productions)
•    Kalikolīhau Paik  for Lei Lehua – Mark Yamanaka  (Hulu Kūpuna Productions)

 

International Album Special Recognition Award

•    Duets – Hook & Takashi Nakamura  (Happy Field/Hook)
•    Inside Blues Lee – Blues Lee  (Blues Records)
•    My Dear Ukulele – Ryo Natoyama  (King Records)
•    Night with Cat, A – Star Wish Ukulele Band (Burroughs Studio)
•    Pīhalanī – Kaulana  (Kaulana)

© 2018 Hawaii Academy of Recording Arts